• Important Links
    Click here for the latest career opportunities!
    Visit www.helmetstohardhats.org!
    Member Login
    Username:

    Password:

    Forgot Your Login?
  • Greater Milwaukee Area Training
    Print Icon Jul 31, 2014

    Seminars

    All Seminars are at The Milwaukee Electrical JATC, 11001 W. Plank Ct. Ste. 100, Wauwatosa, WI 53226 Classroom 2. Wednesdays, 5:30pm - 8:30pm

    NEC Art 230 (Sept. 3rd, 2014) Instructor: TBA

    NEC Art. 700 Emergency Systems (Sept. 17th, 2014) Presenter: Steve Froemming

    Milwaukee Tool Presentation (Oct. 1st, 2014) Presenter: Bruce Duncan, Milwaukee Tools

    Top 50 Changes To The 2014 NEC (Oct. 15th, 2014) Presenter: Kyle Krueger

    SPS 316 Update (Oct. 29th, 2014) Presenter: Kyle Krueger

    Surge Protection Requirements (Nov. 12th, 2014) Presenter:TBA

    NEC Art. 445 Generators (Nov. 26th, 2014) Presenter: Bob Cramer, Generac Power Systems

    NEC Art. 300 General Requirements for Wiring Methods (Dec. 12th, 2014) Presenter: Steve Froemming

    Courses

    All Course will be held at The Milwaukee Electrical JATC: 11001 W. Plank Ct. Ste. 100, Wauwatosa, WI 53226 unless noted with **, then course location will be specified. Course materials will be provided unless specified in the description. All Course are worth 3 State of WI CEU's per night, for all Electrical License types, unless noted otherwise in the course description.

    Courses For Residential Wireman

    Dwelling Unit Branch Circuit Requirements Thursdays (11/13/14-11/20/14) 2 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: TBA

    Dwelling Unit Branch Circuit & Feeders Thursdays (12/11/14-12/21/14, 2 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: TBA

    Courses For Sound Comm

    ***The following Sound Comm courses are approved by the Milwaukee Electrical JATC for tuition reimbursement, but must be approved by your employer and proper paperwork must be submitted. Please Contact the Continuing Education Dept for more information.***

    **BELDEN's IBDN 726 Copper Certification Class Wednesdays (11/12/14 & 11/19/14), 2 Sessions, 5:30pm-9:30pm, Gateway Technical College, SC Johnson iMET Center(RM 231), 2320 Renaissance Blvd, Sturtevant, WI 53177, Instructor: Randy Reusser

    **BELDEN IBDN 746 Fiber Certification Class Wednesdays (12/3/14 & 12/10/14), 2 Sessions, 5;30pm-9:30pm, Gateway Technical College, SC Johnson iMET Center(RM 231), 2320 Renaissance Blvd, Sturtevant, WI 53177, Instructor: Randy Reusser

    Courses For CW's

    CW 2 Prerequisite Conduit Bending & General Safety Course Tuesdays, (9/2/14-10/21/14), 8 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 9, Instructor: Ryan Schmid

    Courses For Journeyman Wireman

    2014 NEC Code Update (24 CEU's) Tuesdays (9/2/14-10/21/14), 8 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 2, Instructor: Jim Piriano

    Electric Vehicle Charging Stations Thursdays (10/9/14-10/23/14), 3 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 9, Instructor: Willie Luckett

    Fire Alarms (18 CEU's) Mondays (9/8/14-10/13/14), 6 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 8, Instructor: Dave Mueller

    Basic Formanship (24 CEU's for Journeyman and Master Only) Tuesdays (9/3/14-10/22/14), 8 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 9,*** $50 due the 1st night of class for course material*** Instructor: Chris Terry

    Grounding & Bonding Tuesdays (11/4/14-11/18/14), 3 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 7, Instructor: Steve Froemming

    **KM 2014 NEC Code Update Thursdays (9/4/14-10/23/14), 8 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, Fond Du Lac Labor Hall, 50 E. Bank Street. Instructor: Mike Weiss

    Master Prep Mondays (9/8/14-11/10/14) 10 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: Ralph Menzel

    Motor Controls(Introduction)(21 CEU') Tuesdays (9/2/14-10/14/14) 7 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 4, Instructor: Dave Sernac

    Motor Controls(Advanced)(24 CEU's) Tuesdays (10/21/14-12/9/14) 8 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 4, Instructor: Dave Sernac

    Photovoltaics Mondays (9/8/14-12/15/14) 15 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 9, *$80 Due on 1st night of class for textbook and workbook. Instructor: Brad Gruenewald

    PLC (Beginner)(9 CEU's)Wednesdays (9/3/14-9/17/14) 3 Sessions, 5pm-8pm, RM 1, Instructor: Bob Mankowski

    PLC (Intermediate)(18 CEU's) Wednesdays (9/24/14-10/29/14) 6 Sessions, 5pm-8pm, RM 1, Instructor: Bob Mankowski

    PLC (Advanced)(18 CEU's)Wednesdays (11/5/14-12/10/14) 6 Sessions, 5pm-8pm, RM 1, Instructor: Bob Mankowski

    Transformers Thursdays (10/23/14-10/30/14) 2 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 2, Instructor: Ryan Schmid

    General Courses For All Members

    OSHA 30(30 CEU's) Tuesdays (9/2/14-11/11/14), 11 Sessions, 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: Lynn Anderson

    NFPA 70E Electrical Safety(6 CEU's) Wednesdays (9/3/14 & 9/10/14), 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: Kyle Krueger

    NFPA 70E Electrical Safety(6CEU's) Thursdays (11/13/14 & 11/20/14), 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 2, Instructor: Ralph Menzel

    NFPA 70E Electrical Safety(6CEU's) Wednesdays (12/3/14 & 12/10/14), 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 11, Instructor: Ralph Menzel

    IBEW Code Of Excellence Tuesday (9/16/14), 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 7, Instructors: John Bzdawka & Dean Warsh

    IBEW Code Of Excellence Tuesday (10/21/14) 5:30pm-8:30pm), RM 7, Instructors: John Bzdawka & Dean Warsh

    IBEW Code Of Excellence Tuesday (12/16/14) 5:30pm-8:30pm, RM 7, Instructors: John Bzdawka & Dean Warsh


  • Wisconsin Electrical Workers

    Copyright © 2017.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive



  • Top of Page image